Created 1-Feb-14
13 photos

Location: Thailand

Family: Aspleniaceae
Common name: Bird's Nest Fern


Asplenium nidus has been used locally in folk medicine (to treat asthma, sores and weakness) and hygienically to treat halitosis.
This plant has gained the Royal Horticultural Society's Award of Garden Merit.


The sprouts of A. nidus are eaten as a vegetable in Taiwan.
In Taiwan this plant is called 山蘇 (pronounced shān sũ) and typically cut into inch length pieces and fried with garlic and chilli peppers.

ASPLENIUM NIDUS

pb
"ASPLENIUM NIDUS", "antoni uni", "bird's-nest fern", fern, flora, nature, plant, thailand"ASPLENIUM NIDUS", "antoni uni", "bird's-nest fern", fern, flora, nature, plant, thailand"ASPLENIUM NIDUS", "antoni uni", "bird's-nest fern", fern, flora, nature, plant, thailand"ASPLENIUM NIDUS", "antoni uni", "bird's-nest fern", fern, flora, nature, plant, thailand"ASPLENIUM NIDUS", "antoni uni", "bird's-nest fern", fern, flora, nature, plant, thailand"ASPLENIUM NIDUS", "antoni uni", "bird's-nest fern", fern, flora, nature, plant, thailand"ASPLENIUM NIDUS", "antoni uni", "bird's-nest fern", fern, flora, nature, plant, thailand"ASPLENIUM NIDUS", "antoni uni", "bird's-nest fern", fern, flora, nature, plant, thailand"ASPLENIUM NIDUS", "antoni uni", "bird's-nest fern", fern, flora, nature, plant, thailand"ASPLENIUM NIDUS", "antoni uni", "bird's-nest fern", fern, flora, nature, plant, thailandASPLENIUM NIDUS, bird's-nest fernASPLENIUM NIDUS, bird's-nest fernASPLENIUM NIDUS, bird's-nest fern

Categories & Keywords
Category:Scenic
Subcategory:Plants
Subcategory Detail:
Keywords:ASPLENIUM NIDUS, antoni uni, bird's-nest fern, fern, flora, nature, plant, thailand