Created 5-Jan-14
9 photos

Location: suburbs Bangkok

Family: Fabaceae
Synonym: Samanea saman, Enterolobium saman, Inga saman, Mimosa saman, Pithecellobium saman
Common name: Rain Tree, Monkeypod

CO2 Sequestration

According to a research conducted at the School of Forestry of the Bogor Agricultural Institute, Indonesia, a mature tree with a crown diameter measuring 15 meters absorbed 28.5 tons of CO2 annually.

The trees have been planted in cities of Kudus and Demak and also will be planted along the shoulder of the road from Semarang to Losari.

ALBIZIA SAMAN

pb
Fabaceae, "albizia salman", "antoni uni", flora, nature, tree, จามจุรี,  jamjuree,  saman, "rain tree", "monkey pod",Fabaceae, "albizia salman", "antoni uni", flora, nature, tree, จามจุรี,  jamjuree,  saman, "rain tree", "monkey pod",Fabaceae, "albizia salman", "antoni uni", flora, nature, tree, จามจุรี,  jamjuree,  saman, "rain tree", "monkey pod",Fabaceae, "albizia salman", "antoni uni", flora, nature, tree, จามจุรี,  jamjuree,  saman, "rain tree", "monkey pod",Fabaceae, "albizia salman", "antoni uni", flora, nature, tree, จามจุรี,  jamjuree,  saman, "rain tree", "monkey pod",ALBIZIA SAMAN, จามจุรีALBIZIA SAMAN, จามจุรีALBIZIA SAMAN, จามจุรีALBIZIA SAMAN, จามจุรี

Categories & Keywords
Category:Scenic
Subcategory:Plants
Subcategory Detail:
Keywords:Fabaceae, albizia saman, antoni uni, flora, jamjuree, monkey pod, nature, rain tree, saman, tree, จามจุรี