Created 20-May-14
9 photos

Location: suburbs Bangkok

Family:
Malvaceae
Synonym: Sida indica
Common name: Indian Mallow, Indian Abutilon, Monkey Bush

Traditional medicine

In traditional medicine, A. indicum various parts of the plant are used as a demulcent, aphrodisiac, laxative, diuretic, sedative, astringent, expectorant, tonic, anti-inflammatory, anthelmintic, and analgesic and to treat leprosy, ulcers, headaches, gonorrhea, and bladder infection. The whole plant is uprooted, dried and is powdered. In ancient days, maidens were made to consume a spoonful of this powder with a spoonful of honey, once in a day, for 6 months until the day of marriage, for safe and quick pregnancy.

The plant is very much used in Siddha medicines. The root, bark, flowers, leaves and seeds are all used for medicinal purposes by Tamils. The leaves are used as adjunct to medicines used for pile complaints. The flowers are used to increase semen in men.

Chemistry β-Sitosterol is present in A. indicum and a petroleum ether extract has larvicidal properties against the mosquito larvae Culex quinquefasciatus. A methanol extract of A. indicum has some antimicrobial properties.

ABUTILON INDICUM

pb
ABUTILON INDICUMABUTILON INDICUMABUTILON INDICUMABUTILON INDICUMABUTILON INDICUMABUTILON INDICUMABUTILON INDICUMABUTILON INDICUMABUTILON INDICUM

Categories & Keywords
Category:
Subcategory:
Subcategory Detail:
Keywords:


Guestbook for ABUTILON INDICUM
Sri Sukarmi(non-registered)
Very good
The guestbook is empty.
Loading...