Antoni Uni, el primero UniCo de l'Escala | CANANGA ODORATA
Created 23-Mar-14
3 photos

Family: Annonaceae
Common name: Ylang-ylang

Uses

The essential oil is used in aromatherapy. It is believed to relieve high blood pressure, normalize sebum secretion for skin problems, and is considered to be an aphrodisiac.

According to Margaret Mead, it was used as such by South Pacific natives such as the Samoan Islanders where she did much of her research.

The oil from ylang-ylang is widely used in perfumery for oriental or floral themed perfumes (such as Chanel No. 5). Ylang-ylang blends well with most floral, fruit and wood scents.

In Indonesia, ylang-ylang flowers are spread on the bed of newlywed couples.

In the Philippines, its flowers, together with the flowers of the sampaguita, are strung into a necklace (lei) and worn by women and used to adorn religious images.

Ylang-ylang's essential oil makes up 29% of the Comoros' annual export (1998).

Ylang-ylang is a common flavoring in Madagascar for ice cream.

CANANGA ODORATA

pb
"antoni uni", "cananga odorata", flora, nature, plants, thailand, tree"antoni uni", "cananga odorata", flora, nature, plants, thailand, tree"antoni uni", "cananga odorata", flora, nature, plants, thailand, tree

Categories & Keywords
Category:Scenic
Subcategory:Plants
Subcategory Detail:
Keywords:antoni uni, cananga odorata, flora, nature, plants, thailand, tree